
Table of Contents
FMGE Pass Percentage: Key Numbers at a Glance
Scroll HereSession-Wise FMGE Pass Percentage (December 2022 to June 2026)
Scroll HereWhy Is December 2022 Important in FMGE Result History?
Scroll HereFMGE December 2022 vs December 2024
Scroll HereFMGE Pass Percentage After the 2022 Record
Scroll HereFMGE Qualifying Criteria
Scroll HereDoes the Highest FMGE Pass Percentage Mean the Exam Was Easier?
Scroll HereWhat Can FMGE Aspirants Learn From These Results?
Scroll Here1. Aim Well Above 150 Marks
Scroll Here2. Cover the Complete MBBS Syllabus
Scroll Here3. Practise the Exam Format
Scroll Here4. Use Past Results Wisely
Scroll HereFrequently Asked Questions
Scroll HereWhat is the recorded highest passing percentage for FMGE till date?
Scroll HereHow many candidates passed FMGE in December 2022?
Scroll HereWhat was the FMGE pass percentage in December 2024?
Scroll HereWhat was the FMGE pass percentage in June 2026?
Scroll HereWhat is the passing mark for FMGE?
Scroll HereWhich FMGE session had the lowest pass percentage recently?
Scroll HereWhy does the FMGE pass percentage change every session?
Scroll HereHow many times is FMGE held in a year?
Scroll HereConclusion
Scroll HereThe recorded highest passing percentage for FMGE till date is about 32.2%, set in the December 2022 session. In that session, 9,840 out of 30,548 candidates cleared the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination (FMGE). Through the June 2026 session, no other session in recent official results has crossed this figure.
This matters because FMGE is the screening test that foreign medical graduates must clear to register and practise medicine in India. The National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) conducts it, usually twice a year, in June and December.
That said, one strong session does not mean FMGE has become easier. The pass percentage dropped to 10.20% in June 2023 and was 12.77% in June 2026.
FMGE Pass Percentage: Key Numbers at a Glance
| Particular | Figure |
|---|---|
| Highest session pass percentage (through June 2026) | ~32.2% |
| Session | December 2022 |
| Candidates appeared | 30,548 |
| Candidates qualified | 9,840 |
| Qualifying score | 150/300 |
| Qualifying percentage | 50% |
| Total questions | 300 |
| Parts | 2 |
| December 2024 pass percentage | 29.62% |
| June 2026 pass percentage | 12.77% |
Note: These figures are based on results and performance data published by NBEMS on its official website.
Session-Wise FMGE Pass Percentage (December 2022 to June 2026)
The December 2022 session still holds the highest pass percentage in the session-wise data below.
| FMGE Session | Candidates Appeared | Candidates Qualified | Pass Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| December 2022 | 30,548 | 9,840 | 32.21% |
| June 2023 | 24,250 | 2,474 | 10.20% |
| December 2023 | 37,827 | 7,781 | 20.57% |
| June 2024 | 34,608 | 7,233 | 20.90% |
| December 2024 | 44,390 | 13,149 | 29.62% |
| June 2025 | 36,034 | 6,707 | 18.61% |
| December 2025 | 42,872 | 10,262 | 23.94% |
| June 2026 | 36,300 | 4,635 | 12.77% |
Always work out the percentage from the actual appeared and qualified numbers. For December 2022, 9,840 ÷ 30,548 × 100 = about 32.21%.
Why Is December 2022 Important in FMGE Result History?
December 2022 stands out because FMGE pass rates swing a lot from session to session. In June 2022, only 2,346 of 22,092 candidates qualified, a pass rate of about 10.62%. Just six months later, 9,840 of 30,548 candidates cleared the exam, taking the pass rate to about 32.2%.
Between these two sessions, the number of qualified candidates rose by about 7,494, while the number of candidates appearing rose by about 8,456.
FMGE December 2022 vs December 2024
December 2024 was another strong session. Out of 44,390 candidates, 13,149 qualified, giving a pass percentage of 29.62%. This was higher than the three sessions before it, but still below the December 2022 record of about 32.2%.
December 2024 also had a much bigger candidate pool:
- December 2022: 30,548 appeared
- December 2024: 44,390 appeared
- Difference: about 13,842 more candidates
FMGE Pass Percentage After the 2022 Record
Results after December 2022 show that the record was not followed by a steady rise.
- June 2023 (10.20%): 2,474 of 24,250 candidates qualified.
- December 2023 (20.57%): 7,781 of 37,827 candidates qualified.
- June 2024 (20.90%): 7,233 of 34,608 candidates qualified.
- December 2024 (29.62%): 13,149 of 44,390 candidates qualified, a sharp jump.
- June 2025 (18.61%): 6,707 of 36,034 candidates qualified.
- December 2025 (23.94%): 10,262 of 42,872 candidates qualified.
- June 2026 (12.77%): 4,635 of 36,300 candidates qualified. NBEMS declared this result on 7 July 2026.
Pass rates also differ by the country where students studied. You can compare them in our article on FMGE passing percentage of top MBBS countries.
FMGE Qualifying Criteria
As per the NBEMS FMGE information bulletin, the exam has 300 questions split into two parts of 150 questions each. Each part lasts 150 minutes, with a scheduled break in between. To qualify, a candidate needs at least 150 marks out of 300 (50%). There is no negative marking.
| Particular | Details |
|---|---|
| Total questions | 300 |
| Total marks | 300 |
| Qualifying marks | 150 |
| Qualifying percentage | 50% |
| Parts | 2 |
| Questions per part | 150 |
| Time per part | 150 minutes |
| Negative marking | No |
If you are still choosing a country, our comparison of MBBS in Vietnam vs Philippines looks at fees, FMGE results and NMC rules.
Does the Highest FMGE Pass Percentage Mean the Exam Was Easier?
Not necessarily. A higher pass percentage on its own does not prove the paper was easier. Results depend on many things, such as how well candidates prepared, who appeared in that session, how the questions performed and how scores were spread overall.
What the data does show is wide variation. The pass rate went from about 10.62% in June 2022 to 32.2% in December 2022, and then fell back to 10.20% in June 2023.
What Can FMGE Aspirants Learn From These Results?
1. Aim Well Above 150 Marks
Your first target is 150 out of 300. But don't prepare just to touch the cutoff. Build a safe margin above it.
2. Cover the Complete MBBS Syllabus
FMGE tests the whole medical curriculum, so prepare both pre-clinical and clinical subjects. Our guide to the MBBS curriculum lists the subjects year by year.
3. Practise the Exam Format
With 300 questions across two 150-question parts, practise full-length timed tests and get comfortable with the computer-based format.
4. Use Past Results Wisely
Pass rates of 10.20%, 20.57%, 29.62% and 32.2% across sessions show how much results can change. Use past data to understand the exam, not to predict how easy your session will be.
Yes. Most FMGE sessions since 2022 have had pass raes between 10% and 30%, so December 2022's 32.2% is he best in recent results.
No one can say for sure. Pass rates have moved up ad down every session, so it's better to prepare wellabove the 150/300 mark than to count on an easy pape.
It changes with every session. NBEMS publishes counry-wise and university-wise results, so check the laest data before choosing where to study MBBS.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the recorded highest passing percentage for FMGE till date?
The December 2022 session has the highest pass percentage in session-wise data through June 2026, at about 32.2%. In that session, 9,840 of 30,548 candidates qualified.
How many candidates passed FMGE in December 2022?
9,840 candidates qualified out of 30,548 who appeared, which is about 32.2%.
What was the FMGE pass percentage in December 2024?
The December 2024 pass percentage was 29.62%, with 13,149 of 44,390 candidates qualifying.
What was the FMGE pass percentage in June 2026?
About 12.77%, with 4,635 of 36,300 candidates qualifying.
What is the passing mark for FMGE?
You need at least 150 out of 300 marks (50%) to qualify. There is no negative marking.
Which FMGE session had the lowest pass percentage recently?
Among the sessions from December 2022 to June 2026, June 2023 had the lowest pass rate at 10.20%.
Why does the FMGE pass percentage change every session?
It depends on the candidate pool, their level of preparation, the difficulty of the questions and how scores are spread. That's why the pass rate can swing from about 10% to over 30%.
How many times is FMGE held in a year?
NBEMS usually conducts FMGE twice a year, in June and December.
Conclusion
Through June 2026, the recorded highest passing percentage for FMGE is about 32.2%, from the December 2022 session, when 9,840 of 30,548 candidates qualified. Later results have kept changing, with December 2024 at 29.62% and June 2026 at 12.77%.
Past pass rates give useful context, but your preparation should stay focused on the 300-question pattern, the 150/300 qualifying mark, full syllabus coverage and regular practice.














