MBBS Abroad

FMGE Pass Percentage of Perm State Medical University Graduates

Oishani Mitra
· Senior Content WriterUpdated at - September 2, 202610 Min Read39 views
FMGE Pass Percentage of Perm State Medical University Graduates

Table of Contents

The Perm State Medical University FMGE pass percentage was 27.70% in the December 2025 session, when 131 of 473 Indian graduates cleared the exam. Across both 2025 sessions combined, PSMU's rate was 24.33%. That places the university above the 23.94% all-country FMGE average but below Russia's 30.94% national average. PSMU's best recorded result is 31.25%, reached in both 2022 and 2024.

The FMGE is the compulsory licensing examination that Indian citizens and OCI holders with a foreign medical degree must clear before they can register and practise as doctors in India. This page tracks PSMU's year-wise FMGE results, compares them against other Russian medical universities and the national average, explains what actually drives the numbers, and sets out what they mean if you are considering MBBS at Perm State Medical University.

Key figures at a glance

  • Latest reported pass percentage: 27.70% (December 2025) - 131 of 473 candidates passed
  • Best performance year: 31.25% (2024)
  • Weakest performance year: 25.84% (2023).
  • Candidates in latest session: 473 candidates (2025)
  • Russia national average: 30.94% (December,2025)
  • Qualifying score: 150 out of 300 marks (50% aggregate)

What Is the Perm State Medical University FMGE Pass Percentage?

The Perm State Medical University FMGE pass percentage has changed in recent FMGE sessions. According to the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) university-wise performance data, the following table showcases how PSMU performed in recent years.

FMGE YearAppearedPassedPass%
20221605031.25%
202365817025.84%
202494429531.25%
2025 (June session)3537019.83%
2025 (December session)47313127.70%

A notable change is present in the historical performance trend of PSMU’s FMGE performance. From 2023 to 2024, there is a strong recovery from 25.84% to 31.25% in FMGE pass percentage. Additionally, there is also an increase in the December 2025 session compared to the June session.

Breaking It DownCreated with Ai. Errors are possible
  • Perm State Medical University recorded a 27.70% FMGE pass percentage in the December 2025 session. when 131 of 473 candidates cleared the exam. Across both 2025 sessions combined, the rate was 24.33%.

  • In the December 2025 session, 131 out of 473 candidates from Perm State Medical University passed the exam.

  • Yes, PSMU provides strong clinical training, consistently placing its pass rate above the global foreign medical graduate average.

PSMU FMGE Results Year by Year

The national FMGE pass rate is different every year. Comparison of the PSMU FMGE pass rate with the national pass rate year by year indicates a suitable understanding of candidates' performance in the examination. Let’s discuss this here.

2025 FMGE Results

Nationally, the FMGE pass rates for the June and December sessions 2025 are 18.62% and 23.94%, respectively. In June, there were 353, which is lower than that of the December session, 473. According to NBEMS, the FMGE passing percentage of Perm State Medical University for 2025 is 19.83 and 27.70 for June and December. Both values are more than the national average.

2024 FMGE Results

2024 national average for FMGE is 25.80%. Along with the 295 passing candidates, PSMU FMGE pass rate is 31.25. PSMU achieved a peak performance in FMGE 2024 with more than the average national pass rate.

2023 FMGE Results

In 2023, 170 of 658 PSMU graduates passed the FMGE exam, resulting in a 25.84% pass percentage. The national pass percentage for the 2022 June session is 10.20%, and the December session is 20.57%. This decrease is because of post-pandemic curriculum disruptions globally.

2022 FMGE Results

PSMU recorded a strong 31.25% pass rate in 2022, with 50 of 160 candidates qualifying. This result is more than the overall 2022 national average, which was 10.61% for June 2022. PSMU Indian graduates performed well this year even though there was a challenging global situation because of the pandemic.

How PSMU Compares With Other Russian Medical Universities

Russia is one of the top MBBS abroad destinations for Indian medical aspirants. Apart from PSMU, Russia is the home of several renowned global medical universities. Perm State Medical University Indian students' results of the FMGE exam placed the university in the middle among other Russian universities.

In the 2025 December session, a total of 6,878 graduates from Russian universities appeared in the FMGE for Indian medical licensing. A total of 30.94% of Russian university graduates have passed FMGE/NExT in December 2025. The table below compares the Russia university wise FMGE pass percentage.

(Note: All the data are gathered from NBEMS latest published FMGE pass result.)

MBBS in Russia fee structure, university list and admission requirement

PSMU vs the National and Country-Wise FMGE Averages

In a broader context, Perm State Medical University FMGE result can be better understood in comparison with Russia’s overall performance and country-wise FMGE average.

CategoryFMGE pass rate 2025
Perm State Medical University27.70
FMGE - Russia overall30.94%
FMGE- Average of all counties23.94

Compared to the global FMGE average of 23.94%, PSMU graduates get a solid foundation of a global medical degree that suits the FMGE exam preparation. On the other hand, the overall Russian FMGE pass average is mostly between 29 and 31%. So, Indian students can consider PSMU as a top-tier option for medical study if they are shortlisting the university based on FMGE pass percentage.

Are PSMU Graduates Eligible for the FMGE in the First Place?

Before the pass percentage matters at all, a graduate has to be eligible to sit the exam. Under the National Medical Commission's rules for foreign medical graduates, the degree must meet conditions on course duration, medium of instruction, the internship completed abroad, and the recognition status of the university itself. A graduate who does not meet those conditions cannot convert an FMGE pass into an Indian licence, whatever the university's statistics say.

PSMU is NMC-recognised, so its graduates are eligible - but the surrounding rules change, and they are the part students most often get wrong. Read the current position in the new NMC guidelines for studying MBBS abroad and the NMC update on the FMG internship before you commit to any university.

Why Is the Pass Percentage What It Is?

There are several factors behind the PSMU FMGE pass rate. The numeric percentage data is based on the overall university’s student performance, so it can be considered as and indicator. This pass rate does not clarify individual students’ performance. Below are the factors that emphasise the FMGE pass rate of the university.

Curriculum and Language of Instruction

Perm State Medical University teaches the academic part of the MBBS program in English. During the clinical years, students need to understand the Russian language to communicate with patients. As the FMGE test is in English, students should bridge the gap between practical local terms and the entrance examination’s terminology.

Clinical Exposure & Patient-Contact Hours

Perm State Medical University FMGE 2025 performance is also influenced by the clinical training factors. Students receive rigorous hands-on training and diverse clinical cases. This helps students to clarify their clinical skills more effectively. Alongside, students get scope to solve case-based and clinical questions easily with the knowledge they acquired from the practical learning in real hospital settings.

The Repeat-Attempt Backlog

Many students re-attempt FMGE as they failed in previous sessions. Hence, there is a gap in finding the passed percentage of first-time takers and their success rate. Students who are re-taking the examination are also considered in the PSMU total appeared candidates list. So, it's automatically lowering the pass percentage.

How Many Attempts Do PSMU Graduates Usually Take?

PSMU graduates usually take 1-2 attempts to clear the FMGE/NExT gateway. Mostly, students giving the exam in first-attempt has higher pass percentage compared to repeaters. This is because candidates have active clinical knowledge while taking final-year preparation, and they can crack the FMGE with a higher chance than repeaters. Alternatively, repeaters who are delaying their preparation can impact the Perm State Medical University FMGE Pass Percentage.

What This Means If You Are Planning MBBS at PSMU

Perm State Medical University is a totally NMC-compliant Russian medical university with global clinical exposure and affordable tuition fees. Hence, the question comes is PSMU good for FMGE? However, the historical data proves that the university’s FMGE pass rate does not justify the individual students’ success.

Personal initiatives, early attempts, and clinical discipline are also necessary for getting a chance in the Indian medical licensing examination. Self-preparation is necessary for Indian students who are willing to appear in FMGE for an Indian medical license.

If the fee structure, intake calendar and admission requirements are what you actually need next, those are set out in full on the Perm State Medical University admission page.

How PSMU Students Can Improve Their FMGE Chances

Students should follow a proactive strategy that integrates the Indian exam pattern into overseas medical education. To maximise chances of getting the Perm State Medical University FMGE Pass Percentage, students can consider the following points.

  • Start FMGE preparation from the 3rd year.
  • Prioritize enhancing skills and knowledge in high-weightage subjects.
  • Solve questions daily.
  • Attempt full-length mock tests.
  • Fulfil NMC internship.
  • Target 150 out of 300 as the safety margin.

FMGE Requirements PSMU Graduates Must Meet

Indian students graduating from Perm State Medical University should keep in mind the current FMGE requirements. This is very much essential if students are planning to return to India and start a medical career after graduation from PSMU. NExT (the National Exit Test) has been proposed as the replacement for the FMGE, but the FMGE remains the operative examination. Confirm the current position in is the NExT exam compulsory for Indian and foreign MBBS students? before making plans around either exam.

ParameterKey Details
EligibilityIndian citizen / OCI with a primary medical degree (MBBS equivalent) from PSMU
Exam Pattern300 MCQs in two computer-based sessions,150 questions each
Qualifying Marks150 out of 300 (50% aggregate score; no negative marking)
Attempts AllowedUnlimited attempts
Result TimelineDeclared within 3–4 weeks of the exam date
Post-Exam ProcessNBEMS Pass Certificate issuance, mandatory 1-year internship in India, and permanent NMC registration

Bottom Line

Perm State Medical University offers an NMC-compliant and affordable medical education in Russia. The Perm State Medical University FMGE pass percentage is above international averages. PSMU recorded a 27.70% pass rate in the latest December 2025 session and a peak of 31.25% in 2024. University performance statistics reflect overall data rather than individual capability. Institutional lectures cover core medical sciences and clinical training for skill development. But clearing the exam on the first attempt ultimately requires individual involvement and practice.

If you are planning to study MBBS in Russia or abroad, then connect with us to get top university information.

Get your free counselling session now! We will guide you in overseas study.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which Russian medical university has the highest FMGE pass percentage?

Among the major Russian institutions compared here, Kazan Federal University recorded the highest FMGE pass percentage at 32.02% in the December 2025 session.

Is the FMGE pass percentage of PSMU better than the Russian average?

PSMU's 27.70% pass rate is slightly below Russia’s 30.94% overall December 2025 average, but more than the 23.94% global average.

Do PSMU graduates need coaching to clear FMGE?

Coaching is not mandatory. Supplementary Indian FMGE preparation does help bridge Russian clinical terminology with the English case-based pattern used in the Indian exam. See how to prepare for FMGE.

How many attempts do PSMU graduates take to clear FMGE?

Most successful PSMU graduates clear the exam within 1 to 2 attempts, with first-time test takers achieving higher success rates.

Is the Perm State Medical University MBBS degree valid in India?

Yes. PSMU is recognised by the National Medical Commission, and its degree is valid in India once the graduate clears the FMGE and completes the required internship. See is a Russian MBBS degree valid in India.

Tags:Perm State Medical University FMGE Pass Percentage

Our Newsletter

Stay updated with the latests news and exclusive content by and subscribing to our newsletter for education vibes.

Related Blogs

See All
Cost of Living in Nepal for Indian Medical Students: Hostel, Food and Monthly Budget
MBBS AbroadCost of Living in Nepal for Indian Medical Students: Hostel, Food and Monthly Budget

Besides tuition fees, Indian students planning MBBS in Nepal need to budget for hostel, food, local travel and personal expenses. Living costs in Nepal are generally affordable compared to big Indian metro cities, especially for students who stay in the college hostel and use the college mess. However, the exact monthly budget depends on the medical college, city and lifestyle.This guide explains hostel fees in Nepal medical colleges, food expenses, daily costs and a realistic monthly budget for Indian MBBS students. For tuition fees, eligibility, universities and the admission process, read our complete guide on MBBS in Nepal.Note: The figures in this blog are estimates. Always confirm hostel and mess charges from the latest fee notice of the concerned medical college before making financial arrangements.Get a Free Nepal MBBS Budget PlanCost of Living in Nepal for Indian Students: At a GlanceThe cost of living in Nepal for Indian MBBS students is approximately INR 1.2 lakh to INR 3.6 lakh per year, i.e. about ₹10,000–₹30,000 per month, depending on location and lifestyle. This excludes tuition fees.ExpenseApprox. Amount (USD)Approx. Amount (INR)Hostel fee (annual)$1,100₹99,700 per year (about ₹8,300 per month)Mess fee (annual)$900₹81,500 per year (about ₹6,800 per month)Food (per month, if eating outside the mess)$150₹13,590Bus pass (per day)$1.5₹136Utilities (per month)$30₹2,720Personal expenses (per month)$120₹10,870Total living expenses (per month, average)$300₹27,200Note: INR values are based on the INR–USD exchange rate of February 2026. Actual hostel and mess charges differ from college to college.Hostel Fees in Nepal Medical CollegesHostel accommodation is one of the biggest parts of the monthly budget for MBBS students in Nepal. On average, the hostel fee is around ₹99,700 per year (about ₹8,300 per month).Some colleges charge separately for accommodation and food, while others offer different room types at different prices. Students should confirm whether the hostel fee includes electricity, water, internet, laundry

October 12, 2026
MBBS in Nepal Admission Process 2026: Step-by-Step
MBBS AbroadMBBS in Nepal Admission Process 2026: Step-by-Step

MBBS in Nepal admission process generally requires a valid NEET-UG qualifying percentage (50% for General; 40% for OBC/SC/ST) and a minimum of 50% aggregate in PCB subjects in your higher secondary. The application window is open from mid-August to early October. The Nepal MBBS admission process combines registration, documentation, the entrance exam (for a few universities), merit-based selection, biometric verification, and fee payment to the university. Indian students will not require a visa to fly to Nepal. In this article, we have discussed the entire MBBS process in detail.Get Free Nepal MBBS Admission GuidanceParticularsDetailsNEET-UG requirementYes Entrance CriteriaMEC entrance exam (MECEE-BL) or NEETApplication Window10 August to early October 2026Where you applyentrance.mec.gov.np (MEC's official portal)Who Can Apply: MEC Admission Eligibility for 2026–271. NEET-UG is mandatory — but not in the way most students thinkNMC’s 2021 regulations are clear: if you want to study MBBS abroad, Nepal included, you must qualify NEET before you take admission. Skip it, and you can’t come back and practise in India. The good news? You don’t need a high rank. You only need to cross the minimum NEET qualifying percentile for your category.Here are the NEET-UG 2026 cut-offs (result released by NTA on 16 July 2026):CategoryQualifying percentile2026 qualifying mark rangeGeneral / EWS50th percentile213–715 out of 720OBC / SC / ST40th percentile177–212 out of 720So if you scored 213 or more (General/EWS) or 177 or more (OBC/SC/ST) in 2026, you’re NEET-qualified and can apply to Nepal. Your all-India rank doesn’t matter here.2. Academic eligibilityClass 12 (or equivalent) with Physics, Chemistry, Biology (PCB) and English as subjects.Minimum 50% cumulative in PCB (45% for OBC / SC / ST)3. AgeYou must be at least 17 years old by 31 December of the admission year. Under MEC's foreign-candidate rules, there is no upper age limit.Step-by-Step MBBS Admission Process in Nepal (2026–27 Intake)Admissions

October 1, 2026
Paying MBBS Abroad Fees: Forex, TCS Rules, and Safe Transfers
MBBS AbroadPaying MBBS Abroad Fees: Forex, TCS Rules, and Safe Transfers

When you decide to study medicine abroad, one practical question soon follows: how do you pay MBBS abroad university fees from India? In 2026, the process is simple once you know the rules. Fees can be sent through a SWIFT international bank transfer or an RBI-authorised education payment platform, under the Reserve Bank of India's Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS).Before you send any money, you and your family should understand the LRS limit, the latest TCS rules, and how exchange rates affect your final cost. This guide covers all of it, including LRS limits, TCS rates, SWIFT transfers, forex cards, and how to transfer money safely.Get Free Fee Payment GuidanceHow to Pay MBBS Abroad University Fees from India?To pay MBBS abroad fees from India, use an Authorised Dealer Category-I bank or an RBI-authorised education payment platform. All such payments are made under RBI's Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS).Once you know the MBBS abroad fees for your chosen university, these are the most common payment methods:SWIFT / international bank transfer – for tuition and hostel feesEducation loan disbursement – sent by the lender directly to the universityAuthorised education payment platforms – such as Flywire or ConveraForex card – for daily living expenses, not for tuition feesUnderstanding RBI's LRS Limit for Education AbroadThe Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) allows every resident Indian to send up to USD 250,000 abroad in each financial year (1 April to 31 March). MBBS abroad tuition fees, hostel fees and living expenses all count towards this limit.Essential LRS Compliance RulesPAN is mandatory: The person sending the money (remitter) must have a valid PAN linked with Aadhaar.Annual limit: The limit applies per financial year and resets on 1 April every year.Multiple remitters: Parents or other family members can each use their own LRS limit to pay for the same student.LRS Limit

October 1, 2026
FMGE Attempt Limit and Score Validity A Complete Guide
MBBS AbroadFMGE Attempt Limit and Score Validity A Complete Guide

As of September 2026, there is no FMGE attempt limit. Foreign medical graduates can appear for the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination as many times as needed until they qualify. A pass also does not come with a published expiry date, so your FMGE result stays usable for registration with the NMC or a State Medical Council.Many MBBS abroad aspirants still believe that FMGE allows only 6 attempts in 3 years. In this guide, we separate the facts from the rumours using official NBEMS and NMC information, and explain what the 2026 rule changes mean for your next attempt.Get Free FMGE Guidance from Our ExpertsFMGE Attempt Limit at a GlanceHere are the key facts every FMGE candidate should know:QuestionAnswerFMGE attempt limitNo cap. You can attempt as many times as needed until you pass.FMGE score validity periodNo published expiry. Once you pass, the result can be used for NMC or State Medical Council registration.Qualifying marks150 out of 300 (50%), with no negative markingExam frequencyThree sessions a year (from late 2026)Course completion ruleForeign MBBS and internship must be completed within 10 years of joining (NMC FMGL Regulations 2021)What Is FMGE and Who Needs to Take It?The Foreign Medical Graduate Examination (FMGE) is a screening test conducted by the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) on behalf of the National Medical Commission (NMC). It assesses Indian citizens and Overseas Citizens of India (OCI) who obtained their primary medical qualification from a university outside India.You must qualify FMGE to get registered with the NMC or a State Medical Council and practise medicine legally in India. For graduates from popular destinations such as Russia, Georgia, the Philippines, Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, FMGE is currently the only route to medical practice in India. For a detailed overview of the exam, read our complete guide on the

September 24, 2026
The Real Total Cost of MBBS Abroad: Tuition, Hostel, Visa, Flights and Exams
MBBS AbroadThe Real Total Cost of MBBS Abroad: Tuition, Hostel, Visa, Flights and Exams

The total cost of MBBS abroad for Indian students usually ranges from about ₹28 lakh to ₹50 lakh for the complete 6-year programme in popular budget destinations such as Russia, Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan, and can go up to about ₹65-70 lakh in Georgia. This includes tuition fees, hostel charges, food costs, and other miscellaneous expenses. The exact cost varies according to the foreign destination and medical institution chosen by a medical aspirant. In contrast to an overall cost of ₹60 lakh to well over ₹1 crore to pursue medicine at private medical colleges in India, overseas education offers students a more affordable and truly enriching experience.MBBS abroad has become a preferred option for many Indian students because of the intense competition for limited seats in government medical institutions and the high prices of private medical colleges. Still, calculating the total cost gives a realistic picture of how much different expense categories can account for in your overall budget. We are going to look at the actual, real cost of pursuing medicine overseas, accounting for accommodation, dining, renewals of the study visa, travel, documentation, and mandatory fees of licensing examinations after graduation.Get Your Free MBBS Abroad Cost BreakdownGeneral Overview of Pursuing an MBBS Abroad for Indian StudentsThe opportunity to pursue overseas education is filled with an array of academic and extracurricular experiences, opening up a different environment and enabling you to think from a wider perspective. Indian students and parents should get familiar with the key details of this opportunity before working out the total cost. The table below highlights the essential information:Course NameMBBS (called MD or MBBCh in some countries)Course LevelUndergraduate/Bachelor’sTotal DurationAbout 6 years (5 years of study + 1-year internship), in line with NMC’s Foreign Medical Graduate Licentiate (FMGL) Regulations, 2021Total CostAround ₹28 lakh to ₹50 lakh in

September 24, 2026
Cost of Living in Vietnam for Indian MBBS Students
MBBS AbroadCost of Living in Vietnam for Indian MBBS Students

Vietnam is becoming an increasingly relevant destination for international students looking for affordable education in an Asian cultural environment. For Indian students considering MBBS in Vietnam, tuition fees are only one part of the financial planning. Accommodation, food, transport, utilities, healthcare, study materials and personal expenses all belong in the same budget, and together they usually decide whether a family can sustain six years abroad - not the fee quote in the brochure.The cost of living in Vietnam varies significantly with the city, the accommodation type and the lifestyle. Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City are more expensive than smaller cities, while sharing accommodation and eating local food pulls the monthly figure down sharply. For reference, RMIT Vietnam estimates monthly rent for international students in Hanoi and Ho Chi Minh City at about $250–600 and recommends around $250 per month for food.This guide explains the major expenses Indian MBBS students should plan for before choosing Vietnam, and how those numbers sit against the cost of MBBS abroad for Indian students generally. All conversions use the September 2026 rate of 1 USD ≈ ₹90 ≈ VND 25,700.MBBS Fees Structure and Cost of Living in VietnamThe MBBS fee structure and living costs in Vietnam are affordable compared with most other overseas destinations. Total six-year tuition generally runs ₹20 lakh to ₹30 lakh for the whole course, which is well below a private medical seat in India and broadly in line with the MBBS abroad fees charged in Central Asia and Eastern Europe. Living costs are reasonable but vary from student to student. Here is the expense picture for an aspiring student.Fees StructureType of ExpenseApprox. Cost (in USD)Approx. Cost (in INR)Annual Tuition Fee$4,000₹3,60,000Annual Hostel Fee$1,200₹1,08,000Annual Mess Fee$1,000₹90,000Medical Insurance$200₹18,000Visa Extension Fee$100₹9,000Note: Converted at the September 2026 rate of 1 USD ≈ ₹90. Fees differ

September 22, 2026
Tver State Medical University FMGE Pass Percentage and NMC Status 2026
MBBS AbroadTver State Medical University FMGE Pass Percentage and NMC Status 2026

Choosing Tver State Medical University should not come down to tuition fees, rankings or campus photographs. For an Indian MBBS aspirant, two things decide whether the degree is usable at home: whether the course meets the NMC's conditions, and how the university's graduates actually perform in FMGE. According to the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences, Tver State Medical University's FMGE pass percentage has ranged from 7.64% to 24.38% between 2020 and 2025.This guide sets out the year-by-year FMGE record, the university's status against each NMC requirement, where NExT stands in 2026, and whether a Russian MBBS degree is valid in India. If you are still comparing universities, start with our guide to MBBS in Russia. Check if you qualify for the 2026 Tver intake Quick Facts of Tver State Medical UniversityFactorsInformationUniversity NameTver State Medical UniversityCountryRussiaCityTverPublic/PrivateFederal state medical universityCourse nameGeneral medicine programme (equivalent to MBBS)Course duration(5+1) years, including internshipCourse mediumEnglish for Indian studentsLicensing pathway in IndiaQualify for FMGE or upcoming NExTFMGE Pass Percentage in 202424.38%FMGE Pass Percentage in 2025In the June session, 11.11%, and in the December session, 7.64%Is Tver State Medical University NMC Approved?Previously, the Medical Council of India (MCI) issued a list of colleges and universities approved by the board. But now, the National Medical Commission of India (NMC) doesn't publish any list; rather, it announced guidelines for foreign medical graduates under the NMC Foreign Medical Graduate Licentiate (FMGL) Regulations, 2021. Our guide to the new NMC guidelines for MBBS abroad explains the regulations in full, and our list of NMC-compliant medical colleges abroad covers the other destinations.Here is Tver State Medical University measured against each requirement.FactorsDetailed Guidelines of the NMCStatus of Tver State Medical UniversityMinimum Course DurationThe minimum duration must be 54 months in a single universityConducts the MD program (equivalent to MBBS) for 6 years

September 21, 2026
Health and Travel Insurance for MBBS Students Abroad
MBBS AbroadHealth and Travel Insurance for MBBS Students Abroad

Imagine pursuing MBBS abroad far from home and suddenly requiring hospital treatment, emergency evacuation or urgent medical help. Who would cover the cost? An unexpected medical emergency can turn into a financial and logistical challenge within hours. That is why health and travel insurance for MBBS students abroad is an important part of planning, rather than an optional travel add-on. Choosing the right insurance policy can help cover medical expenses and provide access to emergency support.This guide covers everything MBBS students need to understand about health and travel insurance abroad.Talk to our CounsellorWhy MBBS Students Abroad Need Health and Travel InsurancePursuing an MBBS abroad is not a one-, two-, or four-year commitment. It takes around six years or more to complete and is one of the most demanding programmes for Indian students. During this journey, students may face illness, accidents, hospitalisation, travel delays, lost baggage or other emergencies. Appropriate health and travel insurance for MBBS students abroad can help cover eligible costs while they are away from home.Travel and health insurance policies do not offer the same protection. Insurance requirements can vary by country, visa category, and medical university. Students planning to study MBBS in Russia, or in other destinations such as Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and other Central Asian countries, must check the requirements, policy exclusions, and claim procedures before purchasing cover.Is Insurance Mandatory for a Student Visa?Whether insurance is mandatory for a student visa depends on the destination country and the type of visa. Some countries may ask for approved health insurance before or after enrolment. Others may provide access to a national or university-linked healthcare system. For a UK Student visa, applicants have to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge as part of their visa application. This provides access to NHS healthcare, although some services may still involve charges. For

September 17, 2026
Education Loan for MBBS Abroad 2026: Bank-by-Bank Comparison
MBBS AbroadEducation Loan for MBBS Abroad 2026: Bank-by-Bank Comparison

Education loan for MBBS abroad interest rate currently ranges from about 8.65% to 14.50% per annum (p.a.). Public sector banks sit at the lower end with floating rates of roughly 8.65% to 11.25% p.a., while private banks and NBFCs price higher. Since a foreign medical degree costs INR 20 lakh to INR 40 lakh end to end, the loan is usually what decides whether the admission actually happens.A 6-year MBBS in Russia works out to roughly INR 25 lakh, and Georgia closer to INR 35 lakh once tuition, hostel and living costs are added. Very few families fund that from savings. An education loan covers tuition plus living expenses abroad and spreads repayment over a tenure of up to 15 years. You can see a country-wise breakdown in our guide to MBBS abroad fees.This guide breaks down a bank-by-bank comparison, collateral-free limits, required documents, moratorium terms and tax benefits, so you can pick the right medical education loan for studying abroad.Book Free Counselling SessionCan I Get an Education Loan for MBBS Abroad in 2026?Yes. Lenders actively fund MBBS abroad, provided you meet four conditions:Your university is recognised by the NMC or WHO and appears on the lender's approved list. Check our NMC-approved medical colleges abroad list before you shortlist.You hold a provisional or confirmed admission offer letter.Your co-applicant has a stable, documented income.Your co-applicant's CIBIL score is roughly 700 or above.The rate you are offered varies by lender and profile. Public sector banks quote floating rates of about 8.65% to 11.25% p.a. Private banks and Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) quote 10.25% to 14.50% p.a.Collateral is where lenders differ most. Most public sector banks lend up to INR 7.5 lakh unsecured and ask for tangible security above that. NBFCs and a few private lenders stretch the collateral-free limit to INR 40

September 17, 2026
MBBS in Uzbekistan Without NEET: The Honest Answer (2026)
MBBS AbroadMBBS in Uzbekistan Without NEET: The Honest Answer (2026)

no, you cannot do MBBS in Uzbekistan without NEET not if you are an Indian citizen or OCI who wants to come back and practise medicine in India. The National Medical Commission (NMC) requires you to qualify NEET-UG before you take admission to any primary medical qualification abroad. A university in Tashkent or Samarkand may happily accept your application without a NEET score, but that admission letter does not make your future degree usable in India.That gap, between what an Uzbek university will accept and what Indian regulations will recognise, is where students lose six years and ₹20–30 lakh. This guide explains where the line sits, what the NMC's April 2026 Uzbekistan advisory actually said, and the checks to run before you pay a single rupee.Book Your Free Counselling SessionIs NEET Required for MBBS in Uzbekistan?Yes. For Indian nationals and Overseas Citizens of India, qualifying NEET is a regulatory requirement under the NMC framework, and Uzbekistan is no exception.The NMC's guidance is clear: an Indian citizen or OCI who wants to obtain a primary medical qualification from a foreign institution must qualify NEET. The NEET result then forms the basis of the eligibility certificate, provided the other criteria are also met.The confusion arises because students collapse two separate questions into one:Will an Uzbek university admit me without a NEET score? Possibly — that is the university's own decision, made under its own rules.Will Indian regulations let me use that degree to register and practise here? That is the NMC's decision, and it requires NEET.Two different authorities answer those questions, and only the second one determines whether your degree is worth anything in India. So when an advertisement promises MBBS in Uzbekistan without NEET, at best it is describing a university's admission policy. It is not describing your eligibility under Indian

September 9, 2026
Education VibesEducation Scholar

Get Expert Guidance to Study

MBBS Abroad