Study Abroad

Canada vs Ireland​ for Master’s Programs: Top Universities, Fees & Scholarships in 2025

Sanchita Das
· Senior Content WriterUpdated at - March 17, 202510 Min Read2,967 views
Canada vs Ireland​ for Master’s Programs: Top Universities, Fees & Scholarships in 2025

Table of Contents

If you plan to study abroad and are stuck on Canada vs Ireland, which is better for a master’s program for Indian students, this blog post could help you! As you are reading this blog, we assume you are an Indian study-abroad aspirant. If so, then you must weigh some factors if you want to study either in Canada or Ireland. You must weigh factors such as quality of education, cost of education, job opportunities, and post-study work options.

Why Study in Canada?

Canada is a favoured country for its globally recognized institutes, excellent job market, and welcoming immigration policies. Canada is also a multicultural country that offers affordable undergraduate and postgraduate education to international students. The country’s affordable education compared to other Western nations further enhances its appeal. If you study in Canada, rest assured you will have a global career with unlimited potential and growth.

Why Study in Ireland?

On the other hand, if you study in Ireland, you will have excellent option to work in Ireland or other parts of the world. The growth and exposure are unlimited. Ireland has gained attraction as an emerging country for higher education, especially for PG programs in medicine, business management, finance, accounting, media and journalism, business analytics, cloud computing, etc. Ireland is home to top universities and the European headquarters of major MNCs.

Judging Canada vs Ireland is difficult, but we will help you to choose the best University and the best course according to your budget and career goals. Let’s explore why you would like to study in Ireland or Canada for a master’s program.

Ireland or Canada, which is better for a master's?

Now, the question is, Ireland or Canada, which is better? Choosing between Ireland or Canada for a PG program depends on one’s career goals and budget. Canada offers longer post-study work permits and easier PR pathways, but the cost of studying in Canada is higher than in Ireland. Ireland provides a faster one-year master’s degree and robust career opportunities and global exposure. Both countries have excellent universities; the best choice depends on priorities, career objectives, and cost.

Canada Vs Ireland: A Comperative Analysis

Canada vs Ireland for Indian students is one of the most difficult decisions, as Canada offers long-term settlement opportunities with an excellent job market, while Ireland provides a faster master's program in various disciplines and access to the European job market. Here is a comparative analysis highlighting the key factors for Indian study-abroad aspirants considering a master’s degree program in Canada or Ireland.

Factors

Study in Canada

Study in Ireland

University Reputation

Home to globally ranked universities like the University of Toronto, UBC, and McGill.

Hosts prestigious institutions like Trinity College Dublin, University College Dublin, and University of Galway.

Course Duration

Typically, it takes 1.5 to 2 years.

Generally, 1 year allows for faster entry into the job market.

Tuition Fees

Ranges from CAD 17,000–40,000 per year.

Costs around EUR 10,000–35,000 per year.

Post-Study Work Visa

Up to 3 years, with easier pathways to permanent residency (PR).

Up to 2 years, PR pathway available but more competitive.

Job Market

Strong demand in IT, finance, healthcare, and engineering.

Booming job market in IT, pharmaceuticals, and finance due to EU presence.

Permanent Residency

Easier transition through Express Entry and Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP).

PR process is available but more restrictive compared to Canada.

Living in Canada Vs Ireland

Living in Canada vs Ireland differs in cost of education, climate, and job opportunities. Normally, Canada offers a multicultural environment with long-term PR benefits. On the other hand, Ireland provides a vibrant European lifestyle with easier access to European Union job markets.

Top 5 Advantages of Living in Canada

  • Easier permanent residency pathways
  • High-quality public healthcare system
  • Strong job market with competitive salaries
  • Multicultural environment with diverse communities
  • Excellent work-life balance with natural scenic beauty

Top 5 Advantages of Living in Ireland

  • Access to the European job market
  • Lower tax rates for professionals
  • One-year master’s programs for faster job entry
  • Rich cultural and social life with historic charm
  • Proximity to other European countries for travel opportunities

Canada and Ireland are well-known for offering top undergraduate and graduate courses in various disciplines. Here are some of the top courses popular among Indian students.

Canada:

  • Computer Science Engineering
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Business and Management:
  • Master of Human Resources
  • MBBS or MD, Dentistry
  • Nursing, Pharmacy
  • Hospitality Management
  • Environmental Sciences and Technology.

Ireland:

  • Business and Management
  • MSc in Entrepreneurship.
  • Computer Science Engineering
  • Dentistry
  • Nursing
  • Pharmacy
  • Hospitality Management
  • Finance
  • Creative Writing Courses

CANADA vs IRELAND: Top Universities to pursue Masters

Canada boasts renowned universities like the University of Toronto, UBC, and McGill, offering diverse graduate programs and research opportunities. On the other hand, Ireland features top universities like Trinity College Dublin and University College Dublin. These Universities are known for academic excellence in business and management, technology, and pharmaceuticals, and many more with strong European Union industry ties. Let’s see the top universities in Canada and Ireland with their average tuition fees and world rankings.

Top Universities in Canada

SL. No.

Top Universities

Average Tuition Fees

Rank in Canada

World Rank

1

University of Calgary

CAD 6,664.57 - 35,136

8

198

2

Algonquin College

CAD 16,200

12

1531

3

Durham College

CAD 13,300

15

1273

4

Fanshawe College

CAD 15,000

21

1269

5

Queen's Smith School of Business

CAD 71,445

41

194

6

McGill Desautel University of Alberta

CAD 5,000

23

166

7

University of British Columbia

CAD 8,776.74 – 50,000

36

34

8

University of Winnipeg Ontario Tech

CAD 13,695

37

1871

9

University of Toronto

CAD 6,100 – 64,810

54

21

10

Centennial College

CAD 14,080

44

2423

Top Universities in Ireland

SL. No.

Universities

Average Tuition

Rank in Ireland

World Rank

1

Trinity College Dublin

Euro 20,000 - 25,000

1

101

2

University College Dublin

Euro 18,000 - 22,000

2

201

3

Dublin City University

Euro 16,000 - 18,000

3

401

4

University of Limerick

Euro 14,000 - 16,000

4

501

5

National University of Ireland Galway

Euro 14,000 - 16,000

5

600

6

Maynooth University

Euro 12,000 - 14,000

6

601

7

Technological Univerity Dublin

Euro 12,000 - 14,000

7

801

8

University College Cork

Euro 12,000 - 14,000

8

1000

Cost of Studying in Canada vs Ireland

Annual tuition fees for UG courses in Canada range from CAD 15,000 to CAD 35,000, while PG courses cost CAD 18,000 to CAD 40,000.

On the other hand, UG course fees in Ireland range from EUR 9,000 to EUR 25,000 per year, and PG course fees are between EUR 10,000 and EUR 30,000.

Ireland vs Canada: Climate

Ireland has a mild temperate and maritime climate, but in Canada, the temperature varies widely with many regions experiencing harsh winters and warm summers, particularly in the interior and prairie provinces.

Ireland vs Canada: Admission Requirements

The admission requirements in Canada and Ireland vary. A few admission criteria are the same, and a few are different. Let’s see the requirements for studying a master’s program in Canada and Ireland.

Admission Requirements in Ireland for Master’s Program

  • Bachelor's Degree
  • Academic Transcripts
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Letters of Recommendation
  • English Language Proficiency (IELTS, TOEFL, or PTE)
  • Minimum IELTS score, overall band score of 6.5 or 7.0.
  • Health Insurance

Admission Requirements in Canada for Master’s Program

  • Bachelor's Degree, and a minimum GPA of 3.0 (or its international equivalent, such as a UK 2:1) is often expected.
  • Academic Experience
  • GMAT/GRE
  • English Language Proficiency (IELTS, TOEFL, or PTE)
  • Academic Transcripts
  • Statement of Purpose
  • Letters of Recommendation

Canada vs Ireland: Student Visa

Canada vs Ireland: Student Visa processes differ a lot, with Canada offering longer post-study work permits, and in Ireland, students get quicker approvals and European Union access. Here is a comparison of Canada vs Ireland Student visas.

Factors

Canada

Ireland

Processing Time

4-12 weeks

4-8 weeks

Duration of Stay

Course duration + 90 days

Course duration + 3 months

Post Study Work Visa

Up to 3 years

Up to 2 years

Permanent Residency

Easier PR pathways

PR possible but competitive

Proof of Fund

Tuition + CAD 10,000 (GIC)

Tuition + EUR 10,000

Scholarships to Study in Canada and Ireland

A bunch of scholarships or financial aid are provided by the government of Canada and Ireland for international students. Here are the top five scholarships in each country offered.

Top Scholarships to Study in Canada

Name of the Scholarships

Eligbility

Benefits Provided

Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarship

PhD students with leadership & research excellence

CAD 50,000/year for 3 years

Lester B. Pearson International Scholarship

Exceptional international undergraduates

Full tuition, books, and living expenses

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

Master’s & PhD students in Ontario universities

CAD 5,000 per session (up to CAD 15,000/year)

University of Calgary International Entrance Scholarship

High-achieving international undergraduates

CAD 20,000 (renewable)

UBC International Leader of Tomorrow Award

Academically excellent international undergraduates with financial need

Full tuition & living expenses

Top Scholarships to Study in Ireland

Name of the Scholarships

Eligbility

Benefits Provided

Government of Ireland Postgraduate Scholarship

Master’s & PhD students with research excellence

Up to EURO 28,000/year

Government of Ireland International Education Scholarship

High-achieving international students

EURO 10,000 stipend + full tuition waiver

Trinity College Dublin Global Excellence Scholarship

Outstanding international undergraduates & postgraduates

Up to EURO 5,000 tuition reduction

UCD Global Scholarships

International students at University College Dublin

EURO 3,000–EURO 10,000 tuition fee reduction

NUI Galway International Student Scholarships

High-achieving non-EU students

Up to EURO 4,000 tuition reduction

Canada vs Ireland: Return On Investment

The ROI or return on investment for a master’s program in Canada vs Ireland depends on tuition fees, job prospects after the program, and salaries. In Canada, the average tuition fee ranges from CAD 17,000 to CAD 40,000. On the other hand, in Ireland, it is EUR 10,000 to EURO 35,000. Also, the average salary a graduate can expect after completing his or her master’s in Canada is CAD 60,000 to CAD 90,000 per year, with high demand in Information Technology, finance and accounting, and healthcare. In Ireland, the average salary a graduate can expect after completing his or her master’s is EURO 40,000 to EURO 60,000 annually, with strong job markets in technology, pharmaceuticals, and financial services. If we do Canada vs Ireland ROI, then Canada provides better Permanent Residency pathways, while Ireland offers quicker job entry because of shorter master’s programs, impacting long-term Return On Investment.

The Key Takeaways

Choosing between Ireland and Canada for a graduate program depends on your career objectives and budget. Canada offers top job opportunities, global exposure, easier PR pathways, and unlimited growth. Ireland, with its 1-year graduate programs, offers quicker job entry, global career prospects, and strong ties to the European Union job market. Certainly, both countries offer quality education and scholarships for international students. Canada is ideal for those seeking permanent residency and long-term settlement. On the other hand, Ireland is great for those seeking quicker ROI and access to EU job opportunities.

Explore the top universities in Canada and Ireland with Education Vibes! Get expert guidance on the best master’s program for you today

Tags:canada vs Irelandcanada vs ireland for indian studentsliving in canada vs Irelandireland vs canada for masters​ireland vs canada prstudy in canada vs irelandcanada vs ireland for masters in computer science​canada vs ireland which is bestms in canada vs Ireland

Our Newsletter

Stay updated with the latests news and exclusive content by and subscribing to our newsletter for education vibes.

Related Blogs

See All
Spring Intake in USA 2027: Top Universities, Admission, Courses & Deadlines
Study AbroadSpring Intake in USA 2027: Top Universities, Admission, Courses & Deadlines

The spring intake in USA is the 2nd major admission cycle of the academic year in the United States. It usually begins in the month of January 2027 and closes in the month of May 2027. Not all top UG and PG programmes are open during this intake. Universities have the authority to decide on their own which programmes should open for international student admission. If you missed the August or September admission cycle, you can apply for the January intake in USA, which permits you to start your course without waiting the full year.Start Your Spring ApplicationFacts At A GlanceIntake Begins: January 2027 to May 2027Target Year: Academic 2027Who Can Apply: International Students, Transfer, Graduate MS or MBA, and US-Based Transfer StudentsDate of Last Review: November 3, 2026What Is the Spring Intake in USA?The spring intake in the USA usually refers to the university admission time when academic classes start in January. Higher education institutions in the United States of America normally follow a semester system format. The spring semester in the USA is the 2nd term of the standard academic calendar, following the fall semester, which begins in the month of August or September every year.The majority of new students throughout the world apply in the fall semester. You can get a second chance to apply to the top universities in the January intake in the USA. The intake is no different, because you will get the same faculty, same degree, same facilities and same campus resources if you start in spring or fall.When does the spring semester start and end?Academic calendars for domestic and international students vary across universities in the USA. Most higher-tier universities begin spring admission between mid and late January every year. The semester runs for 15-16 weeks and closes in May.Exempli gratia, the

November 5, 2026
German Language Exam Levels Explained: A1 to C1
Study AbroadGerman Language Exam Levels Explained: A1 to C1

Learning German can help Indian students prepare for higher education and employment. However, before choosing an examination, it is important to understand the different German language exam levels. These levels range from A1 for beginners to C2 for highly proficient speakers.The Common European Framework of Reference for Languages (CEFR) provides a standard system to measure German language proficiency. Each level reflects different abilities to understand, speak, read, and write in German. This guide explains German language exam levels, the A1 exam pattern, preparation resources, fees, and language requirements for studying in Germany.What Are German Language Exam Levels?German language exam levels measure how well a person can understand and communicate in German. They follow the CEFR, an internationally used framework for describing language proficiency.The framework has six levels: A1, A2, B1, B2, C1 and C2. These are divided into three broad categories: Basic User (A1–A2), Independent User (B1–B2) and Proficient User (C1–C2).Understanding A1, A2, B1, B2 and C1Each level represents a different stage of language learning:A1 (Beginner): Understands familiar words, basic expressions and simple sentences. Can introduce themselves and answer basic personal questions.A2 (Elementary): Understands frequently used expressions and communicates in simple, everyday situations, such as shopping and discussing family.B1 (Intermediate): Understands the main points of clear conversations and can manage most situations while travelling in German-speaking countries.B2 (Upper-Intermediate): Understands complex texts and discussions and communicates with reasonable fluency on different subjects.C1 (Advanced): Understands demanding texts, expresses ideas fluently and uses German effectively in academic and professional situations.C2 (Proficient): Understands almost everything heard or read & communicates with a high degree of accuracy and flexibility.Difference Between German Proficiency Levels and Exam LevelsGerman proficiency levels describe how well a person can use the language in real-life situations. They are based on the CEFR (Common European Framework of Reference for Languages), which divides

November 4, 2026
Cost of Living in Japan 2026 for Indian Students
Study AbroadCost of Living in Japan 2026 for Indian Students

The cost of living in Japan for Indian students in 2026 can range from ¥73,000 to ¥150,000 per month, depending on their location, lifestyle, and housing. JASSO (Japan Student Services Organization) statistics reveal that international students pay approximately ¥105,000 (₹61,950) per month for self-financed living expenses. Studying in metropolitan cities like Tokyo and Osaka can significantly increase their general living expenses. For Indian students planning to study in Japan, planning their higher education journey in 2026 requires a realistic understanding of potential living expenses before stepping into Japanese culture and the Japanese land. We will look at official figures, helping to estimate the cost of living in Japan for Indian.Cost of Living in Japan: A Perspective Before Cost BreakdownThe cost of living in Japan is approximately ₹61,950 (¥105,000) per month for Indian students. This figure shows a national average monthly expense for privately self-funded international students, which varies according to the exact region they live in. The cost of living in major metropolitan cities will increase the monthly living expenses of international students. While Japan is celebrated worldwide for its unmatched living standards, safety measures, advanced technology, and public infrastructure, the price overseas students pay to live in this country for their higher education is similarly high.The overall cost of living in Japan varies for international students according to the university’s location, accommodation type, and personal lifestyle choices. Studying in metropolitan cities like Tokyo and Osaka naturally costs more than regional, budget-friendly cities, such as Fukuoka, Sapporo, and Sendai. We will now look at figures, breaking down the cost of expenses, covering essentials such as housing, daily food, transportation, utilities, and personal expenses, using official data from the Japan Student Services Organization (JASSO) and the Japanese Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (via e-Stat), taking into account both Japanese Yen

November 2, 2026
Top 10 Toughest Exam in World in 2026: Rankings, Success Rates & Difficulty
Study AbroadTop 10 Toughest Exam in World in 2026: Rankings, Success Rates & Difficulty

The Gaokao exam in China is widely considered the Top 10 Toughest Exam in World because of its sheer scale and career-oriented pressure. Close behind are UPSC and JEE Advanced in India, also known for their intense competition, vast syllabus, and limited number of seats. But there is no official global ranking system for exam difficulty.Across the globe, millions of ambitious students push themselves to change their lives. They work tirelessly to secure a seat at a world-class university, land a prestigious government job, or earn a global professional qualification. Many cities in China pause their construction work for 13 million Gaokao applicants; over a million Indian aspirants burn the midnight oil for the UPSC and JEE exams. And in Oxford, only 150 elite graduates compete for a fellowship given to just one or two candidates.Now the question is ……Explore the Top 10 Toughest ExamsWhat Makes an Exam the Toughest in the World?If you judge the hardest exam in the world only by its pass rate, you'll create a huge misconception. Yes, you have heard it right. When we discuss which is the toughest exam in the world, like searching for the toughest exam in the world on Quora or any other popular platforms, a majority of candidates sometimes confuse low selection rates with paper difficulty.But the low selection rates sometimes measure applicant volume rather than the difficulty of the paper. A paper can be tough in any exam, and that depends on the exam authority and the standard of the exam, but that does not mean that it will differentiate the pass rate higher or lower.Competition, Curriculum, and Success Rates DifficultyThe Depth of Syllabus and Conceptual UncertaintyNormal tests check known concepts, which are easier or moderately difficult. The hardest exams feature a vast syllabus, where questions are much more

October 26, 2026
Student Visa Rejection Reasons and How to Avoid Them
Study AbroadStudent Visa Rejection Reasons and How to Avoid Them

Student Visa Rejection Reasons and How to Avoid ThemGetting the official university offer letter is a big step towards your dream of studying overseas, but it doesn’t guarantee that you will securely get through the visa process. Some of the common student visa rejection reasons include insufficient or inaccurate information, a poorly written statement of purpose (or one flagged as AI-generated or plagiarised), and a weak visa interview. Country-specific factors can also leave the visa officer doubting whether you are a genuine student who will benefit from the course and comply with the visa conditions. Financial factors such as insufficient funds or the UK’s “28-day” holding period, or geopolitical factors such as fractured bilateral relations with a country, can also reveal why student visa gets rejected.As we analyse the student visa rejection reasons, we find that visa outcomes across the applicants vary significantly based on destination country, chosen institution, and the applicant’s own admission profile. We understand that it can be frustrating and disappointing when you have secured a conditional or unconditional offer letter from your chosen university, but you fail to obtain a student visa. The entire process and your invested time and money go down the drain. Immigration policies across major countries have become stricter in recent years. We are here to help you understand and, in the process, find the best possible ways to avoid a visa rejection.A Look at the Global Visa Landscape: Student Visa Trends and Rejection StatisticsIdentifying possible student visa rejection reasons through the lens of an immigration officer can be challenging for a student but entirely possible by understanding trends and statistical references. Over the past two years, several countries’ governments have implemented strict immigration policies to align international student intake with the available local capacities.No country wants an immigrant who consumes its

October 17, 2026
TOPIK Levels Explained: A Korean Language Guide for International Students
Study AbroadTOPIK Levels Explained: A Korean Language Guide for International Students

South Korea is becoming a popular destination for international education, with 253,434 international students enrolled in its higher education institutions in 2025, according to South Korea's Ministry of Education. For students planning to study in Korea or work there, learning Korean can help improve communication and meet programme-specific language requirements.Getting to know TOPIK levels explained is essential for international students who want to prepare for university admission, scholarship applications, or career opportunities in South Korea. The Test of Proficiency in Korean (TOPIK) is an official examination that assesses Korean language proficiency across six levels, from beginner to advanced.This guide covers TOPIK levels, TOPIK I vs TOPIK II, scoring requirements, registration, and preparation strategies to help you choose the right proficiency target.What Is TOPIK?TOPIK (Test of Proficiency in Korean) is an official, standardised exam that measures the Korean language skills of non-native speakers. It is managed by the National Institute for International Education (NIIED) under the South Korean Ministry of Education.Purpose of the Test of Proficiency in KoreanKorean language proficiency test is administered by South Korea's National Institute for International Education (NIIED), under the Ministry of Education. It evaluates the Korean language skills of non-native speakers and provides standardised results for academic and professional purposes.TOPIK scores are used for university admission, employment applications, certain visa procedures, and Global Korea Scholarship (GKS) applications. However, the requirements differ depending on the institution, programme, and purpose.Who Should Take the TOPIK Exam?TOPIK suits international students, foreign nationals, and overseas Koreans who need formal proof of Korean language proficiency. Students applying to Korean-taught undergraduate or postgraduate programmes may need a recognised TOPIK score. It can also benefit scholarship applicants and job seekers who want to demonstrate their language skills.However, TOPIK is not compulsory for every international student. Applicants to English-taught programmes may be required to submit

October 15, 2026
CGPA to Percentage Calculator: Formula, Conversion & Examples
Study AbroadCGPA to Percentage Calculator: Formula, Conversion & Examples

A CGPA to Percentage Calculator is a tool or formula used to convert a Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) into a standard percentage. The most common standard formula multiplies the CGPA by 9.5, used by CBSE (Central Board of Secondary Education) or by 10, though exact rules depend on your specific school or board.Students receive their higher academic results in CGPA rather than percentage. However, many colleges, universities, scholarship providers, and employers ask candidates to provide their marks in percentage. That’s why understanding the calculation of CGPA conversion to percentage is important.This guide will let you know about the meaning of CGPA, the CGPA-to-percentage formula, conversion table, and more.Check Your CGPA PercentageWhat Is CGPA?CGPA stands for “Cumulative Grade Point Average”. It is a number used by schools and colleges to show your overall schoolwork score. It adds up your grades from all your terms or years. This gives one clear score instead of a long list of marks. Some common conversion formulas used by schools and authorities include:CBSE/Standard Scale: Percentage = CGPA × 9.5Direct Scale: Percentage = CGPA × 10UGCAlternative: Percentage = (CGPA - 0.75) × 10What Is a CGPA to Percentage Calculator?A CGPA to percentage calculator is a tool that helps students determine the percentage equivalent of their CGPA using a specified conversion formula. There are multiple conversion formulas available; you just need to enter your CGPA, select the specified conversion formula and click the submit button. Your percentage will be calculated in seconds. Let’s understand this with an example.For example, if the applicable formula is:Percentage = CGPA × 9.5and your CGPA is 8.0:Percentage = 8.0 × 9.5 = 76%Therefore, 8.0 CGPA would correspond to 76% under this particular formula.CGPA to Percentage FormulaTo convert your Cumulative Grade Point Average (CGPA) into a percentage on a standard 10-point scale, you

October 14, 2026
MBA in HR in UK : Best Universities, Tuition Fees, Eligibility, Career & ROI
Study AbroadMBA in HR in UK : Best Universities, Tuition Fees, Eligibility, Career & ROI

Imagine you invest hundreds of thousands of pounds in a master’s programme, packing your bags for the United Kingdom, only to realise that organisations in Manchester, London or Birmingham are asking for professional certifications you have never heard of during your classroom lectures at the University.That is the hidden reality a lot of international students face every year. Most guides on the internet will give you normal advice, which you have already come to know: a list of top Universities to study an MBA in HR in UK, tuition fees, cost of living, basic entry requirements, etc. But studying for an MBA in human resource management in the United Kingdom is no longer just about getting a master’s degree. It is about giving you the right career direction, the right accreditation, the right mastery of HR software/tool, and navigating the real-world visa rules.So, if your objective is to turn an MBA in HR into a global career in people management, you should look beyond the college prospects. This comprehensive guide will tell you the programme options, cost of studying and living, career paths, professional certifications, return on investment, and visa considerations before you make a decision.Book a Free MBA in HR in UK Counselling SessionWhy Choose An MBA in HR in the UK?The United Kingdom remains one of the most trusted destinations for business education. Choosing to pursue an MBA in HR in the UK opens doors to multinational organisations, excellent workplace culture, and global networking opportunities. Business schools in different regions offer diverse formats tailored to your budget, timeline, and career goals. Let's see the advantages of studying a human resource management programme in the United Kingdom.Fast-Track Learning Opportunity: You can finish your MBA in 1 year by studying full-time at the University of Hertfordshire or any other top university,

October 12, 2026
How to Study in Korea for Free: Complete GKS Scholarship Guide for Indians
Study AbroadHow to Study in Korea for Free: Complete GKS Scholarship Guide for Indians

Studying in South Korea can be expensive for international students, but the GKS scholarship for Indian students provides a government-funded route to pursue an undergraduate degree with substantial financial support. The Global Korea Scholarship (GKS) is offered by the Korean government to international students seeking higher education in South Korea.For 2027, the GKS Undergraduate Programme (GKS-U) will select 286 scholars worldwide, including applicants through the Embassy Track and University Track. Indian students can apply through the applicable route if they meet the nationality, age, academic and other eligibility requirements. The latest 2027 guidelines were released by the National Institute for International Education (NIIED) in September 2026.What is the GKS Scholarship for Indian Students?The Global Korea Scholarship (GKS) (formerly KGSP) is a government scholarship program that covers most major costs (though not every personal expense), administered by the National Institute for International Education (NIIED) to help international students who want to study abroad pursue undergraduate and graduate degrees in South Korea. It covers tuition, a one-year Korean language course, airfare, health insurance and a living allowance; the full breakdown is in the benefits table below.Can Indian Students Study in Korea for Free?Yes, eligible Indian students can apply for the GKS scholarship, and if they are selected, they receive significant financial support for their studies in South Korea. However, study in Korea for free can’t be interpreted as meaning all your expenses will be covered. GKS includes a living allowance (about KRW 1.13 million/month in the language year and KRW 1.20 million/month in the degree years) specifically designed to cover personal living expenses.The 2027 GKS package includes tuition support, Korean language training, airfare and an annual allowance. You need to bear all your personal expenses by your own.GKS Scholarship Benefits for Indian StudentsStudents get multiple benefits through the GKS scholarship. A dedicated

October 12, 2026
Study Abroad Without IELTS for Indian Students: A Complete Guide
Study AbroadStudy Abroad Without IELTS for Indian Students: A Complete Guide

Indian students want to study abroad without IELTS. Is it possible to study without IELTS? Yes, students can use a Medium of Instruction (a signed letter from a previous academic institution proving that their education was conducted in English), alternative tests (submitting documents of the Duolingo English Test, TOEFL, or PTE), or qualify for an internal assessment conducted by the chosen academic institution. With several countries without IELTS for Indian students, the doors are open to pursue overseas studies.Numerous universities today have recognised that Indian students can study abroad without IELTS, as graduates of English-medium schools and universities/institutions acquire sufficient academic English comprehension skills. By providing an alternative to proof of English proficiency, Indian students can secure admission to prestigious universities without IELTS. Let’s look at the robust ways to bypass the IELTS requirements, starting with a major alternative option. Moving forward, we will look at different countries and what pathways they offer for IELTS waivers, followed by top universities without IELTS, and much more.IELTS: A Common and Globally-Recognised English Language TestThe dream of pursuing study abroad often comes with the prerequisites of English language proficiency, especially for popular Western countries with a high English-speaking population, like the USA or the UK. Indian students wonder if they can study abroad without IELTS, since many foreign institutions require proof of standardised English language proficiency tests, one of which is the International English Language Testing System (IELTS). It assesses a student’s ability to read, write and speak, as well as listen/comprehend English. It is one of the most popular and important language tests.However, many factors propel students to find alternative MOI-accepted countries or accept other language test scores. Some of the stressors related to the IELTS for Indian students are high registration fees, tough preparation, maintaining schedules, and meeting test deadlines. Standardised

September 30, 2026
Education VibesEducation Scholar

Get Expert Guidance to Reach Your

Dream University