Study Abroad

Best MBA Colleges in UK 2026: Top Universities, Fees, Rankings & Admission

Ankita Kar
· Content WriterUpdated at - October 10, 20268 Min Read5,141 views
Best MBA Colleges in UK 2026: Top Universities, Fees, Rankings & Admission

Table of Contents

High-quality education, cultural differences, a wide choice of courses, the possibility of combining study with work, and a career in the worldwide market – are all that make the UK better than other countries. UK universities are highly recognised and boost graduates’ employability and earnings.

Of all domains, business management and administration is the most popular. Business and entrepreneurial skills are crucial in today’s business world. For better career prospects and strong business acumen, an MBA degree in the United Kingdom can be a great help. Several MBA colleges in UK for Indian students offer 1-year full-time graduate degree courses.

Why Study an MBA in the UK?

Without a doubt, a lot of the MBA Colleges in UK for Indian students are also famous for their academic quality. MBA colleges in the UK will give a lot of importance to both class learning and practical application and thus enable a lot of knowledge to students.

You will find many factors to work in your favour when considering the United Kingdom for your MBA studies. An affordable high standard of living, top-class colleges, high-quality education, and much more make the United Kingdom one of the top destinations for Indian and international students.

The following reasons may motivate you to join the best Universities in the UK for an MBA: Let’s explore!

  • The United Kingdom allows students to work part-time (on weekends and holidays) while studying their business studies
  • The standards of MBA programs offered by UK universities are well in line with global educational benchmarks.
  • Most business schools in the UK offer short MBA programs to international students for a total duration of 1 year.
  • The MBA colleges in UK for Indian students provide a variety of specialisations. This allows students ample choice to study the subject of their choice.

You may want to consider an MBA at a top school. Most business schools that offer an MBA are ranked highly in the QS World University Rankings and provide internships that give the chance for practical experience.

Best Universities in the UK for MBA

The United Kingdom currently houses 2 of the Top 10 MBA universities in UK and the world, according to the QS World MBA Rankings 2024. Check out the best universities in the UK for an MBA:

Universities (Business Schools)QS Ranking 2024Fees in GBP
London Business School4115,000
Cambridge Judge Business School974,000
Said Business School1878,510
Imperial College Business School2067,500
Warwick Business School3653,200
Alliance Manchester Business School4949,000
University of Edinburgh Business School6434,000
Cranfield School of Management8246,500
Bayes Business School10150,400
Durham University Business School11037,500

Top Universities in London for MBA

Several top business schools in London offer MBA programs with various specialisations. It’s hard to jot down all the Universities on a single page. Here we have listed some of the top universities in London for an MBA. Let’s explore!

Business SchoolDegree OfferedProgram DurationUK RankWorld Rank
London Business SchoolMBA1 Year321
University of LondonMBA1 Year389
Warwick Business SchoolMBA1 Year230
Imperial College LondonMBA1 Year68
University College LondonMBA1 Year49

MBA Specialisations in the UK

Here are the top specialisations and the best MBA universities in the UK. You can choose the best University for an MBA in the UK with your dream specialisation.

MBA in FinanceMBA in MarketingMBA in Human ResourcesMBA in EntrepreneurshipMBA in Healthcare Management
University of EdinburghBangor UniversityCoventry UniversityUniversity of East LondonAnglia Ruskin University
University of NottinghamCoventry UniversityUniversity of BedfordshireDurham UniversityUniversity of Bedfordshire
Bangor UniversityUniversity of BedfordshireUniversity of SunderlandSheffield Hallam UniversityBrunel University
Nottingham Trent UniversityUniversity of SunderlandEdge Hill UniversityAmity University LondonCoventry University

MBA in the UK: Eligibility

Indian students looking for admission in MBA colleges in UK, should have a UG degree in business, economics or other related subject(s) and secure good marks, which should be at least 50-60%. Frequently, business schools will want you to possess at least one year of work experience (this is optional at certain universities/business schools in the UK) in an MBA program, and students should hold an IELTS band score of 6.5 or higher.

Costs of Studying an MBA in the UK

The cost of an MBA in the UK varies across business schools. Normally, the tuition fees for an MBA range between GBP 37000 and 115,000, equivalent to 40 lakh and 1.3 Cr. INR. These are the fees for top business schools. Moreover, a few affordable business schools offer MBAs between 20 and 25 lakh INR.

Admission Requirements

The Universities or business schools in the United Kingdom expect a 2.2 UG degree/equivalent with 60% aggregate for admission to the MBA program. Indian students also require an IELTS score of 6.5 and above, or a TOEFL score of 95 to get into the business schools.

Business schools in the United Kingdom also require a GMAT score of 600 or above for MBA admission. Some supporting documents, such as 1 to 3 professional LORs, SOP, proof of funds, and a UK student visa, are required for admission to the MBA program.

Cost of Living in the UK

On average, you can estimate the cost of living between 900 and 2200 GBP in the UK, equivalent to 96k to 2.36k INR per month. A breakdown of the average cost of living in the United Kingdom is given below:

  • Cost of living for a family of 4 - 4000 to 4500 GBP, including rent
  • Cost of living for 2 or shared by 2 individuals - 2500 to 3000 GBP, including accommodation
  • The average cost of living for a student is 1000 to 1500 GBP, including rent

A list of necessary items with the cost of living in the United Kingdom

ItemsCost of living in GBP for an Indian familyCost of living in GBP for a student
Rent600 to 2000 GBP700 to 2000 GBP
Utilities150 to 500 GBP150 to 400 GBP
Groceries300 to 600 GBP150 to 300 GBP
Transportation50 to 200 GBP50 to 200 GBP
Entertainment50 to 200 GBP50 to 200 GBP

MBA in the UK Scholarships

In fact, some UK business schools offer quite a number of bursaries/scholarships for foreign students. Nonetheless, getting a scholarship is not an easy task due to the high competition and also reliant on my excellent previous studies, etc. Some prominent scholarships for international students are given below:

ScholarshipEligibilityAmount
ICL Deans Impact Scholarship or MBA programsUG degree in business, economics, statistics, or equivalent with a strong academic backgroundUp to 25000 GBP
Imperial Excellence Scholarship for MBA programsA bachelor’s degree or equivalent with IELTS or TOEFLUp to 20000 GBP
BK Birla ScholarshipsA bachelor’s degree or equivalent with IELTS or TOEFLUp to full fees
Benavitch ScholarshipsUG degree in business, economics, statistics, or equivalent with a strong academic backgroundUp to 15000 GBP

Job Opportunities

Business schools offer placements to successful students, but the job opportunities are diverse. Students can build careers in multiple sectors with a high pay package mentioned in the table.

Designation or PositionsExpected Annual Salary in GBP
Marketing Manager39000 GBP
Business Development Manager41000 GBP
Operations Manager46000 GBP
Finance Manager50000 GBP
Project Manager51000 GBP
Finance Controller57000 GBP
Management Consultant64000 GBP
Senior Marketing Manager68000 GBP
Operations Director81000 GBP
Senior Project Manager82000 GBP

Return On Investment

As discussed above, the cost of an MBA from UK varies across business schools, and it goes up to 115,000 GBP, equivalent to 1.2 Cr. INR, and some business schools also offer affordable MBA programs between 20 and 30 lakh INR.

On the other hand, an MBA graduate gets an average salary of GBP 58,000, equivalent to 62 lakh INR. So the return on investment is no doubt good.

To Sum Up

The MBA program offered at the best schools in the UK is for 1 year, is full-time, and has unlimited growth opportunities. This is a very wise choice from an educational point of view to have a high-paying career. 20% of the world's top-ranked business schools are based in the UK. It is also one of the most diverse countries globally and attracts students from around the world, giving you a multicultural perspective. MBA in UK is best if you intend to do an MBA abroad, and a bright global management career is assured for you.

For more information about studying an MBA abroad, choosing dream business schools in the UK, or others, feel free to dial Education Vibes today. Our experts are there to help you!

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. Can I study an MBA in the UK without work experience?
Yes, universities like Anglia Ruskin and East London accept fresh graduates, though top b-schools still require 3+ years' experience.

2. Is GMAT mandatory for all UK MBA programs?
No, many UK universities waive the GMAT requirement based on your prior academic performance, work experience, or university-specific tests.

3. How long can I stay in the UK after completing my MBA?
Under the Graduate Route visa, international students can stay and work in the UK for up to 2 years post-graduation.

4. Can international students work part-time during their MBA?
Yes, students on a Student Visa can work up to 20 hours per week during term time and full-time breaks.

Tags:best mba colleges in ukbest mba colleges in uk for indian studentsafter mba jobs in uktop mba collegesmba tier 1 collegesbusiness universities in uktier 1 colleges for mba in indiaaffordable mba in uktop tier 2 mba colleges in indiatop mba colleges in uk with feesuk mba fees for indian studentsmba rankingmba rankingstop mba programs in the worldbest mba programs in the world

Our Newsletter

Stay updated with the latests news and exclusive content by and subscribing to our newsletter for education vibes.

Related Blogs

See All
Best Universities in UK for MBA: Tuition Fees, Career Prospects & More!
Study AbroadBest Universities in UK for MBA: Tuition Fees, Career Prospects & More!

An MBA (Master of Business Administration) is a globally recognised postgraduate degree focus on developing skills in business management, leadership, and strategy. It is a 1 year full-time program covering core areas of business such as finance, marketing, and operations, afinance, marketing, and o...

January 21, 2026
MBA in Abroad: Top Countries, Universities & Admission Process in 2026
Study AbroadMBA in Abroad: Top Countries, Universities & Admission Process in 2026

Choosing to study for an MBA in abroad is not difficult, but choosing one of the top MBA colleges abroad can be challenging. If you don’t research a particular university, the course fees, scholarships, placement and ROI. In this regard, you will not be able to get a perfect university as per your p...

July 30, 2026
MBA in New Zealand: Top Universities, Cost, Courses & Eligibility in 2026-27
Study AbroadMBA in New Zealand: Top Universities, Cost, Courses & Eligibility in 2026-27

An MBA in New Zealand can be an attractive option for professionals and graduates seeking international business education, practical management training and exposure to a multicultural business environment. New Zealand has 8 state-funded universities, and all eight are ranked among the top 3% of un...

September 24, 2026
Colleges in Ireland: Top Universities, Tuition Fees & Scholarships 2025-26
Study AbroadColleges in Ireland: Top Universities, Tuition Fees & Scholarships 2025-26

If you study in Ireland, it will give you far more than a world-class, globally-recognized education. Far more than attractive career opportunities that are the envy of other countries. You also get amazing, life-improving, life-transforming experiences every day. These experiences will help you gro...

April 16, 2025
MIM vs MBA in UK: Eligibility, Fees, Salary & Career Scope in 2026
Study AbroadMIM vs MBA in UK: Eligibility, Fees, Salary & Career Scope in 2026

Congrats! You have completed your UG. Now you plan to pursue an MIM or MBA. But you don’t know which degree program would be good for you. MIM stands for Master in Management. MBA stands for Master of Business Administration. Both programs are good, and both programs offer career development and pre...

August 11, 2026
MBA in UK: Top Universities, Fees, Eligibility & Admissions 2026-27
Study AbroadMBA in UK: Top Universities, Fees, Eligibility & Admissions 2026-27

The United Kingdom is a destination for some of the most prestigious MBA programs in the world and is recognised by all the major global league tables. FTG MBA Ranking in 2023, i.e., the Financial Times Global MBA Ranking, shows the United Kingdom performs pretty well, as 16 of its top Universities ...

August 5, 2026
MBA in Canada: Top Universities, Fees, Eligibility & Jobs
Study AbroadMBA in Canada: Top Universities, Fees, Eligibility & Jobs

Studying an MBA in Canada provides globally recognised education, post-graduate work opportunities, and multicultural campuses. It is one of the most popular postgraduate management programs for students and professionals who wish to gain advanced business knowledge, leadership skills and internatio...

September 16, 2026
Education VibesEducation Scholar

Get Expert Guidance to Reach Your

Dream University